Schedule

Print
Thursday, June 13, 2019
7:15am to 8:15am Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:15am to 8:25am Welcome and Announcements

Mel Glenn, MD

8:25am to 9:05am KEYNOTE ADDRESS: What Extremes of Recovery Tell Us about Neurorehabilitation

Ross Zafonte, DO

9:05am to 9:15am Q&A with Dr. Zafonte
9:15am to 9:20am Transition to Breakouts
9:20am to 10:10am Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 1A-1C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

1A Are You Accounting for Neuroendocrine Disorders after TBI?
Seth Herman, MD
1B Optimizing the Intensity of Aphasia Therapy
Swathi Kiran, PhD, CCC-SLP
1C Spinal Contributions to Controlled Restoration of Limb Function following CNS Injury
Randy Trumbower, PT, PhD

10:10am to 10:30am Break

Refreshments provided

10:30am to 11:20am Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 2A-2C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

2A Vestibular Rehabilitation following TBI
Kathryn MacDonald, PT, DPT
2B Exercise for Neurodegenerative Disease
Chloe Slocum, MD, MPH
2C Acute Intermittent Hypoxia: A Breathtaking Approach to Augmenting Motor Recovery after Spinal Cord Injury
Randy Trumbower, PT, PhD

11:20am to 11:25am (Transition)
11:25am to 12:15pm Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 3A-3C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

3A The Postacute Confusional State after TBI
Yelena Guller Bodien, PhD
3B Social Cognition and Affective Processing in Neurodegenerative Disease
Brad Dickerson, MD
3C Aging with SCI
Sunil Sabharwal, MD

12:15pm to 1:15pm Lunch Buffet

Provided

1:15pm to 1:55pm Substance Abuse in Neurorehabilitation

Christopher Carter, PsyD

1:55pm to 2:05pm Q&A with Dr. Carter
2:05pm to 2:10pm Transition to Breakouts
2:10pm to 3:00pm Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 4A-4C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

4A Advances in Cognitive Rehabilitation in TBI and Stroke, Part 1
James Malec, PhD
4B Addressing the Challenges of Early Mobilization of the Stroke Patient in the ICU
Nicole Mazwi, MD
4C Rehabilitation of the Patient with Cancer of the Spinal Cord
Chloe Slocum, MD, MPH

3:00pm to 3:20pm Break

Refreshments provided

3:20pm to 4:10pm Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 5A-5C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

5A Advances in Cognitive Rehabilitation in TBI and Stroke, Part 2
James Malec, PhD
5B Treating the Patient with CNS Lyme Disease and Other Tick-Borne Illness
Nevena Zubcevik, DO
5C Trajectories of Participation and Psychosocial Well-Being after Spinal Cord Injury
Hannah Mercier, PhD, OTR/L

4:10pm to 4:15pm Transition to Plenary
4:15pm to 5:15pm KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Surgical Approaches to Neuro-Orthopedic Disorders of the Upper Limb (case studies)

Chaitanya Mudgal, MCh, MBBS and Justin Brown, MD

5:15pm to 5:30pm Q&A with Drs. Mudgal and Brown
Friday, June 14, 2019
7:30am to 8:30am Continental Breaksfast
8:30am to 9:20am KEYNOTE ADDRESS: The Benefits of Music Therapy in Neurorehabilitation

Brian Harris, MA, MT-BC, NMT/F

9:20am to 9:30am Q&A with Mr. Harris
9:30am to 9:35am Transition to Breakouts
9:35am to 10:25am Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 6A-6C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

6A Evaluation of Patients with Disorders of Consciousness
Joseph Giacino, PhD
6B Current and Future Treatment of Alzheimer's Disease
Jonathan Jackson, PhD
6C Sexuality after SCI
Marcalee Sipski Alexander, MD

10:25am to 10:45am Break

Refreshments provided

10:45am to 11:35am Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 7A-7C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

7A Management of Patients with Disorders of Consciousness: State of the Science
Joseph Giacino, PhD
7B Models of Monitoring Stroke Recovery
David Lin, MD
7C Sports and Exercise for People with SCI
Cheri Blauwet, MD

11:35am to 11:40am Transition to Plenary
11:40am to 12:20pm Wellness Groups and Motivational Interviewing in the Continuum of Neurorehabilitation

Elizabeth Frates, MD

12:20pm to 12:30pm Q&A with Dr. Frates
12:30pm to 1:30pm Lunch Buffet

Provided

1:30pm to 2:20pm Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 8A-8C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

8A Rehabilitation of Visual Disorders after TBI
Kevin Houston, OD
8B Proportional Recovery of the Arm after Stroke
David Lin, MD
8C Brain-Computer Interfaces
Leigh Hochberg, MD, PhD

2:20pm to 2:25pm (Transition)
2:25pm to 3:15pm Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 9A-9C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

9A Functional Neuroimaging in Disorders of Consciousness
Yelena Guller Bodien, PhD
9B Adjustable Dynamic Response Technology in Lower Extremity Orthotics following Stroke
Robert Drillio, CO
9C Neuromuscular Electrical Stimulation for Exercise after SCI
J. Andrew Taylor, PhD

3:15pm to 3:35pm Break

Refreshments provided

3:35pm to 4:25pm Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 10A-10C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

10A The Etiology of Post-Concussion Symptoms after Mild TBI: A Biopsychosocial Model
Grant Iverson, PhD
10B Rehabilitation Approaches to Caring for Patients with Brain Tumors
Shirley Shih, MD and Sasha Knowlton, MD
10C Neural Stimulation for Ambulation after SCI
Ronald Triolo, PhD

4:25pm to 4:30pm (Transition)
4:30pm to 5:20pm Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 11A-11C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

11A Active Rehabilitation for Post-Concussion Symptoms after Mild TBI
Shirley Shih, MD
11B Wearable Technology for ADLs, Mobility, Exercise, and Physiological Monitoring in Stroke Rehabilitation
Paolo Bonato, PhD
11C Sleep Apnea after SCI
Chloe Slocum, MD, MPH

Saturday, June 15, 2019
7:30am to 8:30am Continental Breaksfast
8:30am to 9:10am Harnessing the Placebo Effect for Improved Outcomes

M. Alexis Iaccarino, MD

9:10am to 9:20am Q&A with Dr. Iaccarino
9:20am to 9:25am Transition to Breakouts
9:25am to 10:15am Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 12A-12C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

12A Psychopharmacologic Approaches to Attention, Alertness, and Initiation after Brain Injury
Mel Glenn, MD
12B TMS and tDCS to Facilitate Recovery after Stroke
Felipe Fregni, MD, PhD and Leon Morales-Quezada, MD, PhD
12C Neuropathic Pain in SCI
Ryan Solinsky, MD

10:15am to 10:35am Break

Refreshments provided

10:35am to 11:25am Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 13A-13C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

13A Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy
Ross Zafonte, DO
13B The Rehabilitation of Spatial Neglect following Stroke
Yong-Tae Lee, MD
13C Update on Autonomic Dysreflexia
Ryan Solinsky, MD

11:25am to 11:30am Transition to Plenary
11:30am to 12:10pm KEYNOTE ADDRESS: The Postacute Continuum of Care: Where Are We Heading?

Ross Zafonte, DO and Marilyn Spivack

12:10pm to 12:20pm Q&A with Dr. Zafonte and Ms. Spivack
12:20pm to 12:25pm Closing Remarks

Mel Glenn, MD