Schedule

Print
Thursday, June 14, 2018
7:30am to 8:30am Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:30am to 8:45am Welcome and Announcements

Mel Glenn, MD

8:45am to 9:25am Connecting the Right Patients with the Right Restorative Therapies

Steven Cramer, MD

9:25am to 9:35am Q&A with Dr. Cramer
9:35am to 9:40am Transition to Breakouts
9:40am to 10:30am Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 1A-1C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

1A Rehabilitation of Visual Disorders after TBI
Kevin Houston, OD
1B Electrical Stimulation for Function and Restoration after Stroke
John Chae, MD
1C Acute Intermittent Hypoxia: A Breathtaking Approach to Augmenting Motor Recovery after Spinal Cord Injury
Randy Trumbower, PT, PhD

10:30am to 10:50am Break

Refreshments provided

10:50am to 11:40am Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 2A-2C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

2A Are You Accounting for Neuroendocrine Disorders after TBI?
Seth Herman, MD
2B Post-Stroke Shoulder Pain
John Chae, MD
2C Aging with SCI
Sunil Sabharwal, MBBS

11:40am to 11:45am Transition to General Session Room
11:45am to 12:25pm Meeting the Evolving Needs of the Caregiver

Marilyn Spivack and Christopher Carter, PsyD
Meets criteria for Risk Management credit in Massachusetts

12:25pm to 12:35pm Q&A with Ms. Spivack and Dr. Carter

Meets criteria for Risk Management credit in Massachusetts

12:35pm to 1:35pm Lunch Buffet

Provided

1:35pm to 2:25pm Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 3A-3C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A 

3A Helping Survivors to Build Their "New Normal" after TBI
Christopher Carter, PsyD
Meets criteria for Risk Management credit in Massachusetts
3B Addressing the Challenges of Early Mobilization of the Stroke Patient in the ICU
Nicole Mazwi, MD
3C Cancer following SCI
Chloe Slocum, MD, MPH

2:25pm to 2:30pm Transition
2:30pm to 3:20pm Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 4A-4C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

4A Aging with TBI
Mel Glenn, MD
4B Current and Future Treatment of Alzheimer's Disease
Jonathan Jackson, PhD
4C Upper Extremity Surgery in Tetraplegia
Chaitanya Mudgal, MCh, MBBS

3:20pm to 3:40pm Break

Refreshments provided

3:40pm to 4:30pm Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 5A-5C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

5A Vestibular Rehabilitation following TBI
Kathryn MacDonald, PT, DPT
5B Optimizing the Intensity of Aphasia Therapy
Swathi Kiran, PhD, CCC-SLP
5C Update on Autonomic Dysreflexia
Ryan Solinsky, MD

Friday, June 15, 2018
7:30am to 8:30am Continental Breakfast
8:30am to 9:10am The Benefits of Music Therapy in Neurorehabilitation

Brian Harris, MA, MT-BC, NMT/F

9:10am to 9:20am Q&A with Mr. Harris
9:20am to 9:25am Transition to Breakouts
9:25am to 10:15am Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 6A-6C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

6A The Etiology of Post-Concussion Symptoms after Mild TBI: A Biopsychosocial Model
Grant Iverson, PhD
6B Adjustable Dynamic Response Technology in Lower Extremity Orthotics following Stroke
Robert Drillio, CO
6C Bone Health after SCI: Monitoring, Management, and Potential Therapies
Rajiv Gupta, MD, PhD

10:15am to 10:35am Break

Refreshments provided

10:35am to 11:25am Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 7A-7C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

7A Psychopharmacologic Approaches to Attention, Alertness, and Initiation after Brain Injury
Mel Glenn, MD
7B Robotics in Rehabilitation following Stroke
Paolo Bonato, PhD
7C Sports and Exercise for People with SCI
Cheri Blauwet, MD

11:25am to 11:30am Transition to General Session Room
11:30am to 12:10pm Wellness Groups and Motivational Interviewing in the Continuum of Neurorehabilitation

Elizabeth Frates, MD

12:10pm to 12:20pm Q&A with Dr. Frates
12:20pm to 1:20pm Lunch Buffet

Provided

1:20pm to 2:10pm Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 8A-8C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

8A Psychopharmacologic Approaches to Affective Disorders and Executive Dysfunction after Brain Injury
Mel Glenn, MD
8B TMS and tDCS to Facilitate Recovery after Stroke
Felipe Fregni, MD, PhD and Leon Morales-Quezada, MD, PhD
8C Brain-Computer Interfaces
Leigh Hochberg, MD, PhD

2:10pm to 2:15pm Transition
2:15pm to 3:05pm Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 9A-9C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

9A Functional Neuroimaging in Disorders of Consciousness
Yelena Guller Bodien, PhD
9B Treating the Patient with CNS Lyme Disease and Other Tick-Borne Illness
Nevena Zubcevik, DO
9C Neuromuscular Electrical Stimulation for Exercise after SCI
J. Andrew Taylor, PhD

3:05pm to 3:25pm Break

Refreshments provided

3:25pm to 4:15pm Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 10A-10C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

10A Clinical Trials in TBI Recovery: Are We Getting There?
Ross Zafonte, DO
10B Social Cognition and Affective Processing in Neurodegenerative Disease
Brad Dickerson, MD
10C Neural Stimulation for Ambulation after SCI
Ronald Triolo, PhD

4:15pm to 4:20pm Transition
4:20pm to 5:10pm Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 11A-11C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

11A Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy
Ross Zafonte, DO
11B Models of Recovery and Community Participation for Stroke Survivors to Optimize the Delivery of Rehabilitation Interventions
Lisa Connor, PhD, MSOT, OTR/L
11C Sleep Apnea after SCI
Chloe Slocum, MD, MPH

Saturday, June 16, 2018
7:30am to 8:30am Continental Breakfast
8:30am to 9:10am Harnessing the Placebo Effect for Improved Outcomes

M. Alexis Iaccarino

9:10am to 9:20am Q&A with Dr. Iaccarino
9:20am to 9:25am Transition to Breakouts
9:25am to 10:15am Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 12A-12C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

12A Evaluation and Management of Patients with Disorders of Consciousness: State of the Science
Joseph Giacino, PhD
12B Challenges in the Rehabilitation of the Young Patient with Stroke
Randie Black-Schaffer, MD
12C Sexuality after SCI 
Marcalee Sipski Alexander, MD

10:15am to 10:35am Break

Refreshments provided

10:35am to 11:25am Case-Based and Interactive Breakout Sessions 13A-13C

Each of these sessions includes 10 minutes of Q&A

13A Advances in the Management of Post-Concussion Symptoms after Mild TBI
Shirley Shih, MD
13B The Rehabilitation of Spatial Neglect following Stroke
Yong-Tae Lee, MD
13C Using Targeted Neuroplasticity to Enhance Rehabilitation after SCI
Jonathan Wolpaw, MD

11:25am to 11:30am Transition to General Session Room
11:30am to 12:10pm The Post-Acute Continuum of Care: Where Are We Heading?

Ross Zafonte, DO

12:10pm to 12:20pm Q&A with Dr. Zafonte
12:20pm to 12:30pm Closing Remarks